Swe Eng

Visa Information

Bali

Volunteers must obtain a Sosial Budaya Visa prior to their arrival into Bali. To apply for this Visa you’ll need a sponsor letter that our partnership foundation in Bali can provide. To organise this you will need to scan and email us a colour photocopy of your passport.

The cost for the visa varies for different countries, but it will be around US$45, and must be paid by the volunteer. This Visa is valid for 60 Days and is extendable. After the first 60 days it can be extended monthly, each visa extension costs around US$60. In total you’ll be able to stay up to six month in Indonesia. If you wish to stay longer than six months in Indonesia you need to leave the country and purchase another Sosial Budaya Visa. Please check with your closest embassy or consulate for processing times and what kind of documents you need to apply for the visa initially.

Cambodia

There are two options for your visa depending on the length of your stay:

Business Visa $25, valid one month, renewable for up to one year, available at point of entry. Visa extension: $45 for a month, $75 for three months.

Tourist visa : $20, valid one month, renewable only once for one month, available at point of entry. Visa extension $45. If you overstay just a few days, better pay a fine ($5/day)

NGO visa, applied by the school on behalf of volunteers who stay minimum 3 months. Valid 3 months and renewable for six months. $20 to pay to the school at arrival and at renewal.

If you will be volunteering for 3 months please send a scanned copy of your passport to apply@travel-to-teach.org three weeks before you are planning to arrive in Phnom Penh to ensure the visa is arranged on time. On arrival at Phnom Penh Airport report to the immigration counter and show the copy of the visa that the school will have sent you. Do not apply for any other visa!

Please Note: Volunteers at our Siem Reap and Phnom Penh projects are required to provide evidence of a police check-up prior to starting their placement.

China

You MUST obtain a 90 Day (3 Month) Class L Tourist Visa in order to enter the country.

Costa Rica

Citizens of the US, Canada, most Eu nations, Japan and Israel receive a 90 day visa on arrival in Costa Rica. Citizens of Australia, New Zealand and Ireland also do not require a visa in advance but only receive 30 days upon arrival.

If you are staying for more than 3 months you will need to leave the country for at least 72 hours to receive another 90 days visa. Most volunteers use this as an opportunity to visit neighbouring Nicaragua or Panama.

El Salvador

Immigration requires that visitors entering El Salvador have a visa or tourist card. You can obtain a visa from your local consulate or on arrival. The tourist card is generally issued for 90 days and can be purchased for US$10 at your port of entry. Check with your local consulate to see if you need to arrange a visa in advance. Visas for US citizens are free. Citizens of some countries may have to pay a fee for their visas. More information is available at http://www.rree.gob.sv/sitio/sitiowebrree.nsf/pages/svisas_requisitospais origin

Guatemala

Most European, North American, Australian and New Zealand visitors entering Guatemala will receive a 90-day visa. This can be extended in-country, however the process is difficult and time consuming. For visitors who wish to stay longer than 90 days, it is recommended that they make a 2-3 day trip to Mexico, Honduras, Belize, or El Salvador—all of which are easily accessible from La Antigua. As in most countries, in order to visit Guatemala, travellers must show their passports upon entry. The passport must be valid for 6 months following any entry date into Guatemala.

EXTENSION VISA

If you are travelling for more than 3 months (90 days), you will need to do a visa extension Process, your in-country coordinator will help you with this process.

India

You will need to get an Indian visa before entering the country. We recommend that you apply for a Tourist Visa which is valid for 3 or 6 months and costs up to €50. It is easier to do this before leaving your home country. You should hold a valid passport for the entire duration of your travel. The purpose of your visit is as a tourist. If you mention that you wish to work or volunteer you will complicate your application. There are two ways to apply for your visa:

Visit your local Indian Consulate
You must bring your passport, two passport photos and the €50 fee (cash or postal order only). You can fill out the visa form at the consulate or download and fill it out in advance from your local Indian consulate's website. Applications are normally submitted in the morning and collected in the afternoon (check the times at your local consulate). Sometimes visa's are processed the same day but it may take 2-3 working days.

Post your application
Download and fill out the visa form and post along with your passport, two passport photos and the €50 fee (usually cash and postal order only although some embassies now allow you to pay your fees online). Please note you will also have an additional postage fee - check the website of your local consulate or embassy.

Laos

30 Day Visa On Arrival ($30 -$40)
You can get a 30 day visa on arrival in Laos. The fee for this will vary accoriding to your nationality but typically you can expect to pay between US$30 and US$40. Should you wish to extend your visa you can do so at the Luang Prabang Immigration Office. Your coordinator will help you with this process. Visa extension fees cost $2 per day and must be paid by the volunteer.

Maldives

We need the following documents to secure visas on behalf of the volunteer as well as secure a placement at the teaching institution:

  • Passport Copy
  • Flight ticket Copy
  • Education Certificate and/or Reference Letter from employer or Travel to Teach*
  • Police Check (CRB)

*Required by Maldivian Law.

Mexico

Mexico welcomes tourists and travelers from every country. For citizens from American, Canada, most European countries and Asia a visa is not required for up to 180 days and if in possession of a Tourist Card/FMT form, which is issued free of charge on flights into Mexico. (Australia, Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Monaco, South Africa Austria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic and Slovenia who can stay for up to 90 days without a visa, and Venezuela for stays of up to 30 days). If staying for a longer period of time, a visa can be easily acquired from your local Mexican Embassy.

Nepal

A Visa can be obtained from the Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate office located in your country. It is also possible to get a Visa upon arrival at the Tribhuwan International Airport in Kathmandu. However, it is recommended that you obtain your Visa prior to arrival as the Visa lines at the airport tend to be quite long.

The fee for a Single Entry Tourist Visa to Nepal for 60 days is US $60. Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum of 150 days. The Visa extension fee for 30 days is US $30.

Nicaragua

Visas are not required for stays under 90 days for most countries. There are, however, a couple exceptions and your country government website is your best place to access complete information.

Thailand

There are many options for your visa depending on the length of your stay.

One month tourist visa (free)
This is valid for 30 days and is granted free on arrival in Thailand by air. If you arrive at a land border you will currently only be given a 15 day visa. Please note you can only have three free one month visa stamps in any six month period.

Two/Three month single entry tourist visa (1,200 Baht - approx. 24€)
This is valid for two/three months after your arrival in Thailand. If you leave the country during this time your visa will become invalid. This can be arranged in advance at any Thai Consulate/Embassy. For a list of Thai Embassy's around the world see www.thaiembassy.org.

If you are staying in Thailand for more than a month and do not have time to arrange a 2 month visa, you can simply get your free stamp on arrival and then cross over into Laos after 30 days and apply for it there.

It's quite a simple process:
To revalidate your visa you will have to come to Nongkhai. Simply catch a tuk-tuk to the friendship bridge where you will be able to get a bus across to Laos. On the far side of the friendship bridge you will get your Laos visa (approx $35).

Once in Laos you have two options, you can either return directly to Thailand receiving a 15 day visa extension or if you want a two month visa you will need to visit the Thai Embassy in Vientiane and spend one night in the city. Please note that for your Laos visa and for a two month Thai visa you will need passport photos and a photocopy of your passport. Vietiane is a 30 minute bus or taxi ride from the border.

You can also use your time in Laos to explore the country further and there are regular buses running from Vientiane to most of Laos including Vang Vieng and Luang Prabang.

Vietnam

You must arrange a visa for Vietnam in advance from your local consulate or embassy. A one month single entry tourist visa costs from $43-48 (depending on processing time). Some embassy's will process the visa the same day. Visa's can be extended for another month in some towns. Please note that your visa is valid from the date printed and not from the date you enter the country.

 Photo Leonie, UK
This was my first time in Mexico, my first time away on my own and my first time teaching and I couldn’t have asked for a better experience than I had in Xalapa....
Read Leonie's Volunteer Story
 Photo Leonie, Netherlands
Teaching in a town like Mae Hong Son is very special. You teach mostly Shan children who are originally Burmese but their ancestors crossed the border years ago...
Read Leonie's Volunteer Story
 Photo Wei-Yong, Netherlands
After getting settled in Shanghai and in the T2T-flat I was very eager to start my volunteering. Actually being in the place where I’ve been looking forward to for weeks, made me even more excited and thrilled than I already was! I would work at The Disabled Children Center for children with Cerebral Palsy..
Read Wei-Yong's Volunteer Story
Is Volunteering for You?
Are you the type of person that's suited to volunteering?
Who Should Volunteer
 Photo Chiang Mai English Camp Video
Watch
 Photo Anne Marie, Holland

Read Anne Marie's Volunteer Story
 Photo T2T on Facebook
Read more about our volunteers experiences on Facebook